MINIBUS FAQ’S

BUCKS COUNTY COUNCIL  SCHOOLS

Are Bucks County Council driving tests still available?

Yes they are. Chiltern Development Training Ltd now administers the tests on behalf of Bucks County Council. Please contact Karena on 08001777344  or karena@chdt.co.uk for further information.

Who needs to take a BCC test?

If you want to drive a Buckinghamshire County Council vehicle you must take a Council driving test. The County Council requires any person driving any vehicle (except lease and privately owned cars) in connection with County Council activities to pass a County driving test.

How do I apply for a BCC test?

You will need an application form. Email karena@chdt.co.uk for a form or download here. Bucks County Council Application form.

How much will a BCC test cost?

From 1 October 2011 test fees will be £95+VAT for a standard test or £110+VAT for a one-off test.

Can the trainer come to my school for a BCC test?

A training day can be arranged at your school if you have enough candidates. 5 or 6 candidates constitutes a full day.

What if I don't have D1 on my licence?

If you wish to drive a minibus with 9 or more seats you will need to have a D1 category on your driving licence. If you do not have this then you will not be able to take the BCC test for that category of vehicle.

What is D1?

D1 is the licence category that enables you to drive a minibus with 9 – 16 passenger seats.

How do I get D1?

You will need to find a trainer who offers D1 training.  Unfortunately CDT are not in a position to offer this training. You will need to take a medical, pass theory and hazard perception tests and then take practical training and a test.

What is Section 19?

Under section 19 and section 22 of the Transport Act 1985 organisations who operate in GB without a view to profit can obtain a permit exempting them from the need to hold a PSV operator’s licence when providing transport for a charge. Under specified conditions, the drivers of certain vehicles are exempt from the need to have PCV entitlement on their driving licence. Section 19 permits are either ‘standard permits’ for vehicles which are adapted to carry no more than 16 passengers (excluding the driver) or ‘large bus permits’ for vehicles which are adapted to carry 17 or more passengers. These permits may be granted to organisations who operate vehicles without a view to profit to transport their members or people whom the organisation exists to help. Section 19 permit vehicles cannot be used to carry members of the general public.

Information from https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/section-19-and-22-permits-not-for-profit-passenger-transport/section-19-and-22-permits-not-for-profit-passenger-transport

How does my school get a Section 19 permit?

Applications forms for standard permits are available here or The VOSA Contact Centre on 0300 123 9000 or The central licensing office in Leeds by emailing permits@vosa.gov.uk;

I have a D1 entitlement on my licence, what can I drive?

If you had entitlement to drive cars before 1 January 1997 you can drive a minibus provided it has a maximum of 17 seats including the driver’s seat and is not being used for hire or reward. Your minibus entitlement will remain valid in the United Kingdom until your licence is next renewed. To drive a minibus that has nine or more passenger seats for hire or reward you will normally need passenger carrying vehicle (PCV) entitlement. To obtain this you must meet higher medical standards and take a further driving test (D1). However, if you drive a minibus for an organisation under the minibus or community bus permit scheme you will not need to have the higher PCV entitlements.

I don't have a D1 entitlement on my licence, can I drive a minibus?

There are certain circumstances under which you can drive a minibus. You can drive a minibus under 3.5tonne if you are over 21 and under 70 years old, have held a car licence for more than 2 years, are acting as a volunteer, the vehicle is being used by a non-commercial organisation for social purposes and is operating under a Section 19 permit.

What is hire or reward

It is any payment in cash or kind which gives a person a right to be carried on the vehicle regardless of whether or not that right is exercised. Hire or reward takes place if the journey is organised in such a way as goes beyond the bounds of mere social kindness. The payment may be made by the passenger or on the passengers’ behalf. It may be a direct payment, eg a fare or an indirect payment such as a membership subscription. Where indirect payments are made in respect of their services (rather than specifically for the transport) they are still likely to be viewed by the courts as hire or reward because anyone who has not made the payment would have no right to be carried. Taken from VOSA’s document PSV385 – “Passenger transport provided under Section 19 or Section 22 permits”. The full document can be found on www.ctauk.org (you may need to register) or here

ACADEMY/INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS

 

Can I take a Bucks County Council test?

Yes

How do I apply for a BCC test?

You will need an application form. Email karena@chdt.co.uk for a form or download here. Bucks County Council Application form. Milton Keynes Council Application form.

How much will a BCC test cost?

From 1 October 2011 test fees will be £95+VAT for a standard test or £110+VAT for a one-off test

What options do I have for minibus training/assessments?
What is a Minibus Driver Risk Assessment?

Minibus Assessment for holders of D1 licence. This is a simple procedure and involves a trainer coming to your premises and taking your candidates out in your minibus for 1.5 hours and follows this example – Licence and Eyesight check Vehicle inspection Driving to include any training/advice that may be required Debrief with any advice Written report to the school with risk rating and suggested re-assessment date. This process is not set in stone and can be adapted to suit your needs. Contact Karena on 08001777344 or karena@chdt.co.uk for further information.

How much does a Minibus Driver Risk Assessment cost

The cost of this assessment is £100 plus VAT.

What is a MiDAS course?

An award winning and nationally recognised assessment and training scheme for minibus drivers in the voluntary and not for profit sectors. MiDAS provides both classroom based theory training and on-road driving assessments for all minibus drivers. Contact Karena on 08001777344 or karena@chdt.co.uk for further information.

How much does a MiDAS course cost

A standard MiDAS course will cost £100 plus VAT per person. There are other courses available. Please contact Karena at 08001777344 or karena@chdt.co.uk for full details.

I have a D1 entitlement on my licence, what can I drive?

If you had entitlement to drive cars before 1 January 1997 you can drive a minibus provided it has a maximum of 17 seats including the driver’s seat and is not being used for hire or reward. Your minibus entitlement will remain valid in the United Kingdom until your licence is next renewed. To drive a minibus that has nine or more passenger seats for hire or reward you will normally need passenger carrying vehicle (PCV) entitlement. To obtain this you must meet higher medical standards and take a further driving test. However, if you drive a minibus for an organisation under the minibus or community bus permit scheme you will not need to have the higher PCV entitlements.

I don't have a D1 entitlement on my licence, can I drive a minibus?

There are certain circumstances under which you can drive a minibus. You can drive a minibus under 3.5tonne if you are over 21 and under 70 years old, have held a car licence for more than 2 years, are acting as a volunteer, the vehicle is being used by a non-commercial organisation for social purposes and is operating under a Section 19 permit.

What is hire or reward

It is any payment in cash or kind which gives a person a right to be carried on the vehicle regardless of whether or not that right is exercised. Hire or reward takes place if the journey is organised in such a way as goes beyond the bounds of mere social kindness. The payment may be made by the passenger or on the passengers behalf. It may be a direct payment, eg a fare or an indirect payment such as a membership subscription. Where indirect payments are made in respect of there services (rather than specifically for the transport) they are still likely to be viewed by the courts as hire or reward because anyone who has not made the payment would have no right to be carried. Taken from VOSA’s document PSV385 – “Passenger transport provided under Section 19 or Section 22 permits”. The full document can be found on www.ctauk.org (you may need to register) or www.businesslink.gov.uk – search for PSV385.

What is Section 19?

Under section 19 and section 22 of the Transport Act 1985 organisations who operate in GB without a view to profit can obtain a permit exempting them from the need to hold a PSV operator’s licence when providing transport for a charge. Under specified conditions, the drivers of certain vehicles are exempt from the need to have PCV entitlement on their driving licence. Section 19 permits are either ‘standard permits’ for vehicles which are adapted to carry no more than 16 passengers (excluding the driver) or ‘large bus permits’ for vehicles which are adapted to carry 17 or more passengers. These permits may be granted to organisations who operate vehicles without a view to profit to transport their members or people whom the organisation exists to help. Section 19 permit vehicles cannot be used to carry members of the general public.

Information from https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/section-19-and-22-permits-not-for-profit-passenger-transport/section-19-and-22-permits-not-for-profit-passenger-transport

How does my school get a Section 19 permit?

Applications forms for standard permits are available from: www.businesslink.gov.uk/transport or The VOSA Contact Centre on 0300 123 9000 or The central licensing office in Leeds by emailing permits@vosa.gov.uk;